CABE Awards 2024: winners revealed

And the winners are - cabe Awards 2024

The CABE Built Environment Awards 2024 celebrate the successes of projects and people across the industry.

On 9 February 2024, the winners of the CABE Built Environment Awards 2024 were crowned at the Grand Hotel in Birmingham.

The shortlisting is always competitive, whittled down by a panel of judges taken from a cross-section of industry, business and academia. This year, there were 17 categories awarded over the course of the afternoon, reflecting the plethora of examples of innovation, inspiration and excellence shown across the built environment in 2023.

CABE was delighted to have professional adventurer and author Tori James host the proceedings. Following her inspirational account of being the youngest woman to climb Mount Everest, the award winners were announced and celebrated.

Building Safety: ONE Engage, ONE Creative Environments

And the winners are cabe Awards 2024

Health and Wellbeing: Sky Innovation Centre – Arup

Project Awards
CATEGORY: Building Safety
Rewarding those who significantly contribute to structural safety, building public trust and promoting user safety at all points of construction.
WINNER: ONE Engage, ONE Creative Environments 

CATEGORY: Health and Wellbeing
Spotlighting systems put in place to positively impact the health, wellbeing and productivity of building occupants.
WINNER: Sky Innovation Centre – Arup 

CATEGORY: Preservation and Conservation
Spotlighting projects that have used standout, sympathetic methods and processes to protect historical buildings for users both now and in the future.
WINNER: All Saints – EPR Architects

CATEGORY: Carbon Reduction Impact
Honouring schemes and projects targeted at reducing carbon emissions and delivering a positive impact on their surroundings.
WINNER: Turnstones, ARCO2 Architecture

CATEGORY: Digital Transformation/Innovation
Highlighting outstanding usage of technology and innovative products to demonstrably boost productivity and building performance.
WINNER: Transitional Housing Project at Hung Shui Kiu, Yan Oi House – CR Construction Company

CATEGORY: Access and Inclusive Design
Recognising people-focused projects that accommodate end users with diverse needs.
WINNER: Urban Design Guidance: ‘Creating Places That Work for Women and Girls’ – Arup and London Legacy Development Corporation for Access and Inclusive Design

New build:The Jo Cox ‘More in Common’ Community and Prayer Rooms – Morgan Sindall Construction

New Build: The Jo Cox ‘More in Common’ Community and Prayer Rooms – Morgan Sindall Construction

CATEGORY: New Build
Honouring examples of exceptional and inventive design, implementation and fulfilment of new buildings.
WINNER: The Jo Cox ‘More in Common’ Community and Prayer Rooms – Morgan Sindall Construction 

CATEGORY: Refurbishment
Rewarding superlative efforts made to retrofit existing buildings so that they are safe, purposeful and a positive contribution to their landscape.
WINNER: All Saints – EPR Architects

CATEGORY: Sustainability
Honouring projects displaying methods and processes committed to quality assurance for the future, notably minimising energy usage, reducing emissions and improving surroundings.
WINNER: Sky Innovation Centre – Arup


Individual Awards
CATEGORY: Building Engineer of the Year
Spotlighting the achievements and excellence of our most demonstrably competent and dedicated building engineers.
WINNER: David Humphreys, Director, ACP Architectural Conservation Professionals

CATEGORY: Apprentice of the Year
Highlighting individuals who have demonstrated significant contributions to their workplace and passion for the positive development of their sector.
WINNER: Adam Griffin, Assistant Building Control Surveyor, Assent

CATEGORY: Young Building Engineer of the Year
Highlighting the next generation of building engineers and rewarding an individual’s outstanding commitment to the sector and its improvement.
WINNER: Tang Kai Yiu Raymond, Project Manager, CR Construction Company

And the winners are cabe Awards 2024- elmhurst energy

Learning and Development: Elmhurst Energy

Organisation Awards
CATEGORY: Consultancy/Organisation of the Year 
Recognising organisations that evidently brought their company values to life within high-quality construction projects.
WINNER: Vantage Building Control

CATEGORY: Learning and Development
Rewarding companies turning to innovation to tackle systemic skills shortages and develop new ways to take on sector challenges.
WINNER: Elmhurst Energy  

CATEGORY: New Product or Technology
Recognising new products or technologies that have substantially benefited the industry.
WINNER: FRAEW App – PartB Group

CATEGORY: People Development
Highlighting organisations that proactively commit to the development of their employees, with clear, meaningful outcomes.
WINNER: ACP Architectural Conservation Professionals

CATEGORY: Team of the Year
Recognising groups that have returned exceptionally positive results on organisational strategies.
WINNER: CR Team 1 – CR Construction Company

The Association would like to extend thanks to all organisers, attendees and contributors to the event. Many congratulations once again to everyone shortlisted.

For more information on the winners, visit bit.ly/CABE_Awards24

Image credit | Paul Mockford | Dave Warren

Jobs

Permanent

Quantity Surveyor

Quantity Surveyor - Main Contractor - Commercial - Nottingham - Derby - Construction Your new compa...

Permanent

Quantity Surveyor

Ashfield District Council have a great opportunity for a Quantity Surveyor to join us in Kirkby-in-A...

Permanent

Structural Engineer

Structural Engineer required to join their consultancy based in Lancaster. The core purpose of this ...

Permanent

Quantity Surveyor

Your new company We are a well-established main contractor with a strong track record in delivering ...